Privacy Policy

Last modified: May 31, 2022

Introduction

Lilly Fasteners & Customization, LLC (“Company” or “We”) respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website https://kglilly.myshopify.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to the information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website, which provides dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us, offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party; or
  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you can choose not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Users Under the Age of 18

Our Website is not intended for individuals under 18 years of age. No one under the age of 18 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from any individual under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at:

855 Dawson Dr.
Newark, DE 19713
info@kglilly.com

California residents under 18 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”);
  • About you, but individually does not identify you, such as information about the products you browse or search for; and/or
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us.

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.
  • Your search queries on the Website.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data, and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive it from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website to deliver better and more personalized services, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser Cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).
  • Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can usually modify your browser setting to disable or reject cookies. In addition, you may also render some web beacons unusable by rejecting or removing their associated cookies. If you delete your cookies or if you set your browser to decline cookies, some features of the applicable product, service, or website may not work or may not work as designed.
  • We use third-party analytics services to support our products and services and, on our websites, including Google Analytics. These analytics service providers use cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with and use our products, services, and websites, compile reports about activity concerning our products, services, and websites, and provide us with other services. The technologies may collect information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a return visitor, any referring website, and other information. We do not use these analytics service providers to gather the information that personally identifies you. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies. To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn how to opt-out of tracking of analytics by Google click here.
  • We work with third-party companies that also use these technologies to provide advertisements on third-party websites. These third parties may use these technologies to collect information about you when you use our products, services, or websites. They may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may also use persistent identifiers to track your Internet usage across other websites in their networks beyond our products, services, and websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based advertising or other targeted content. While we do not knowingly provide these entities with information that personally identifies you, such third parties may, with sufficient data from other sources, be able to personally identify you, unbeknownst to us.
  • Some content, applications, and advertisements on our websites or displayed during our services may be served by unaffiliated third parties. We do not control these third-party tracking technologies or how they may be used. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any product, service, or website not owned, licensed, or otherwise operated by us to which our product, service, or websites link or that links to our products, services, or websites.
  • Your browser or device may include “Do Not Track” functionality. Our information collection, disclosure practices, and the choices that we provide will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy, whether or not a Do Not Track signal is received.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website, are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third-party tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt-out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • In any other way, we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-party goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please email us at info@kglilly.com. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. These may include hosting services, fulfillment and shipping vendors, and payment processors.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Lilly Fasteners & Customization, LLC’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Lilly Fasteners & Customization, LLC about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including responding to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Lilly Fasteners & Customization, LLC, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt out by sending us an email stating your request to info@kglilly.com.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address used by the Company to promote our own or third-party products or services, you can opt out by sending us an email stating your request to info@kglilly.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions.

We do not control any third-party collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt-out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated address: info@kglilly.com. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute’s opt-out requirements.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email at info@kglilly.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not be able to delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Information for Residents of California

California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with the right to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, and sharing of “Personal Information,” as well as rights to access and control Personal Information. The CCPA defines “Personal Information” to mean “information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.” Certain information we collect may be exempt from the CCPA because it is considered public information (i.e., it is made available by a government entity) or covered by federal privacy law.

Categories of Personal Information Collected and Disclosed

During the 12 months leading up to the effective date of this Privacy Policy, we collected or may have collected the information described below from and about California residents. We may use any of the information for any of the purposes described in this policy unless limitations are listed. The categories we use to describe the information are those enumerated in the CCPA. We may disclose this data to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy

Category
Examples
Collected by Company
Disclosed by Company for Business Purposes

A. Identifiers

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name

Yes

Yes

Audio and Video Recordings or Photos with your likeness (e.g. as collected in video interviews or digital diaries)

No

No

Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

No

No

B. Customer records information (as described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

A name, signature, address, telephone number, education

Yes

Yes

Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Yes

Yes

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth, and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

No

No

D. Commercial information

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Yes

Yes

Information about an individual’s interests and interactions with Company, our partners, or our customers, including transaction data

Yes

Yes

E. Biometric information

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as fingerprints, face prints, voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

No

No

F. Internet or other network or device activity

Browsing history, search history, IP addresses, unique device identifiers, and metadata

Yes

Yes

G. Geolocation data

Information about an individual’s location which may include GPS, Wi-Fi, and compass data,

No

No

H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

Audio or visual recordings and images

No

No

I. Professional or Employment-Related Data

Information about an individual’s employment or career history

No

No

J. Education Information

Non-public information about an individual’s education history or record

No

No

K. Inferences

Inferences about an individual that could be used to create a profile about the individual such as preferences, attitudes, behaviors, and characteristics

Yes

Yes

Your Rights And Choices under the CCPA

i. Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • The categories of third parties to whom the consumer’s Personal Information has been sold and the specific categories of Personal Information sold to each category of the third party.
ii. Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
iii. Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Data. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within 12 months. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

When you submit your request, we will take steps to attempt to verify your identity. We will seek to match the information in your request to the Personal Information we maintain about you. As part of our verification process, we may ask you to submit additional information, use identity verification services to assist us, or if you are a registered customer, we may ask you to sign in to your account as part of our identity verification process. Please understand that, depending on the type of request you submit, to protect the privacy and security of your Personal Information, we will only complete your request where we are satisfied that we have verified your identity to a reasonable degree of certainty.

iv. Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12 months preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

v. Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your applicable CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you any goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
vi. Opt-Out of the ‘Sale’ of Your Personal Information

During the prior 12 months, we have not engaged in the sale of your personal information. To the extent our policy on the sale of personal information changes we will update this policy and provide you notice as set forth herein, as well as an opportunity for California residents to of such sales.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

855 Dawson Dr.
Newark, DE 19713
info@kglilly.com